Agent Name

Di-n-propylamine

Alternative Name

Dipropylamine

CAS Number

142-84-7

Formula

C6-H15-N

Major Category

Nitrogen Compounds

Synonyms

n-Dipropylamine; 1-Propanamine, N-propyl-; N-Dipropylamine; N-Propyl-1-propanamine; [ChemIDplus] UN2383

Category

Amines, Aliphatic

Description

Colorless liquid with an odor of ammonia; [Merck Index]

Sources/Uses

Used as a chemical intermediate; [HSDB]

Comments

Highly corrosive to skin; [Quick CPC] Two of six rats died after exposure to 1000 ppm for four minutes. High inhalation exposure can cause pulmonary edema. [HSDB] Possesses pharmacologic activity as a dopamine agonist; [REPROTOX] A strong respiratory tract irritant that may cause pulmonary edema; A severe skin and eye irritant (may cause corneal edema); Degenerative changes to kidney and liver observed in chronic studies of rats and rabbits; [CHRIS]

Exposure Assessment
Vapor Pressure

20.1 mm Hg

Odor Threshold Low

0.1 ppm

Odor Threshold High

0.2 ppm

Lethal Concentration

LC50 (rat) = 4,400 mg/m3/4hr

Flammability (NFPA)

3: May ignite at ambient temperature

Adverse Effects
Toxic Pneumonitis

Yes

Dermatotoxin

Skin Burns

Links to Other NLM Databases
Health Studies

Human Health Effects from Hazardous Substances Data Bank:

Toxicity Information

Search TOXNET

Chemical Information

Search ChemIDplus

Related Information in HazMap
Other Information

No other related information on this agent was found.