Agent Name

1-Amino-2-methylanthraquinone

Alternative Name

Disperse Orange 11

CAS Number

82-28-0

Formula

C15-H11-N-O2

Major Category

Dyes

Synonyms

Disperse Orange 11; 1-Amino-2-methyl-9,10-anthracenedione; 1-Amino-2-methyl-9,10-anthraquinone; 2-Methyl-1-anthraquinonylamine; 9,10-Anthracenedione, 1-amino-2-methyl-; Acetate Fast Orange R; Acetoquinone Light Orange JL; Anthraquinone, 1-amino-2-methyl-; Artisil Orange 3RP; C.I. 60700; C.I. Disperse Orange 11; CI 60700; CI Disperse Orange 11; Celliton Orange R; Cilla Orange R; Disperse Orange; Disperse Orange (VAN); Disperse Orange (anthraquinone dye); Disperse Orange 11; Duranol Orange G; Microsetile Orange RA; Nyloquinone Orange JR; Oranz disperzni 11 [Czech]; Perliton Orange 3R; Serisol Orange YL; Supracet Orange R; [ChemIDplus]

Category

Anthraquinone Dyes

Description

Orange to dark red solid; [HSDB] Red solid; [CAMEO]

Sources/Uses

Used as a chemical intermediate for dyes and to dye synthetic fibers, furs, and thermoplastic resins; Not produced in the US; [HSDB] As of 1998, was being commercially manufactured in Western Europe; [IARC] US production ceased in 1970, with the last reported import in 1972; [NTP]

Comments

Evidence for carcinogenicity in laboratory animals include carcinomas in the liver and kidney; Shown to be mutagenic; Emergency treatment: "Anthraquinones"; Anthraquinones have cathartic action after ingestion, and in severe cases, may cause kidney damage, liver enzyme elevation, GI hemorrhage, seizures, and coma; [HSDB] May cause skin and eye irritation, methemoglobinemia, and liver injury; [CAMEO] An irritant; Harmful if ingested, inhaled, or absorbed through the skin; Target organs or liver and kidneys; [Aldrich MSDS]

Exposure Assessment
Vapor Pressure

3.82E-8 mm Hg

Adverse Effects
Hepatotoxin

Hepatotoxin, Secondary

Methemoglobinemia

Methemoglobinemia, Secondary

IARC Carcinogen

Not Classifiable

NTP Carcinogen

Anticipated Human Carcinogen

Links to Other NLM Databases
Health Studies

Human Health Effects from Hazardous Substances Data Bank:

Toxicity Information

Search TOXNET

Chemical Information

Search ChemIDplus

Related Information in HazMap
Processes

Industrial Processes with risk of exposure: