Agent Name

beta-Chloroprene

Alternative Name

2-Chloro-1,3-butadiene

CAS Number

126-99-8

Formula

C4-H5-Cl

Major Category

Plastics & Rubber

Synonyms

Chlorobutadiene; Chloroprene; 2-Chloro-1,3-butadiene; [NIOSH]

Category

Other Monomers

Description

Colorless liquid with a pungent, ether-like odor; [NIOSH]

Sources/Uses

Used to manufacture synthetic rubber (neoprene and polychloroprene latex); [ACGIH]

Comments

Chloroprene was toxic to workers at 80 ppm and dangerous at 200 ppm causing respiratory irritation and respiratory depression. Acute animal studies show evidence of liver injury. TLV Basis is lung cancer, upper respiratory tract irritation, and eye irritation. A 2-year rodent bioassay found lung cancer as the most frequently occurring neoplastic lesion. A cohort of 5000 workers exposed to a mean concentration of 5.23 ppm for a median of 18 years had no increased deaths from lung cancer or other cancers over a 60-year follow-up. [ACGIH] A lachrymator; [HSDB] Can cause chemical burns; [NIOSH Guidelines for Chemical Hazards] In high-dose reproductive studies of animals, chloroprene or its metabolites can cause testicular damage. Increased spontaneous abortions were measured in one population study of exposed workers. [Frazier, p. 338-9]

Exposure Assessment
Skin Designation (ACGIH)

Yes

TLV (ACGIH)

10 ppm

PEL (OSHA)

25 ppm

IDLH (NIOSH)

300 ppm

Excerpts from Documentation for IDLHs

Human data: Exposure to 973 ppm has resulted in nausea and giddiness in volunteers in 10 to 15 minutes [Nystrom 1948]. Extreme fatigue and unbearable chest pain has occurred following a month of exposure to concentrations ranging from 56 to 334 ppm [Nystrom 1948].

Vapor Pressure

188 mm Hg

Odor Threshold Low

0.11 ppm

Odor Threshold High

138 ppm

Lethal Concentration

LC50 (rat) = 3,270 ppm/4 hr

Explanatory Notes

Odor threshold from AIHA; Flash point = -4 deg F; [CHEMINFO]

Half Life

No reports found; [TDR, p. 334]

Flammability (NFPA)

3: May ignite at ambient temperature

Adverse Effects
Lacrimator

Yes

Neurotoxin

Other CNS Neurotoxin

Hepatotoxin

Hepatotoxin, Secondary

Reproductive Toxin

Yes

Dermatotoxin

Skin Burns

IARC Carcinogen

Possible Carcinogen

NTP Carcinogen

Anticipated Human Carcinogen

ACGIH Carcinogen

Suspected Human

Links to Other NLM Databases
Health Studies

Human Health Effects from Hazardous Substances Data Bank:

Toxicity Information

Search TOXNET

Chemical Information

Search ChemIDplus

Biomedical References

Search PubMed

Related Information in HazMap
Diseases

Occupational diseases associated with exposure to this agent: