Agent Name

Ethylene chlorohydrin

Alternative Name

2-Chloroethanol

CAS Number

107-07-3

Formula

C2-H5-Cl-O

Major Category

Toxic Gases & Vapors

Synonyms

2-Chloorethanol [Dutch]; 2-Chloraethanol [German]; 2-Chlorethanol [German]; 2-Chloro-1-ethanol; 2-Chloro-1-hydroxyethane; 2-Chloroethanol; 2-Chloroethyl alcohol; 2-Cloroetanolo [Italian]; 2-Hydroxyethyl chloride; 2-Monochloroethanol; Aethylenechlorhydrin [German]; Chloroethylowy alkohol [Polish]; Ethanol, 2-chloro-; Ethene, chlorohydrin; Ethylchlorohydrin; Ethyleen-chloorhydrine [Dutch]; Ethylene chlorhydrin; Ethylene chlorohydrin; Ethylene glycol, chlorohydrin; Glicol monocloridrina [Italian]; Glycol chlorohydrin; Glycol monochlorohydrin; Glycolmonochloorhydrine [Dutch]; Glycomonochlorhydrin; Monochlorhydrine du glycol [French]; beta-Chloroethyl alcohol; beta-Hydroxyethyl chloride; delta-Chloroethanol; delta-Chloroethanolchloroethylowy alkohol [Polish]; [ChemIDplus] UN1135

Category

Other Toxic Gases & Vapors

Description

Colorless liquid with a faint, ether-like odor; [NIOSH]

Sources/Uses

Used as a solvent and chemical intermediate; it is formed during the sterilization of supplies with ethylene oxide; [ACGIH] Used as a solvent for cellulose ethers, machine cleaning, and spot removing; [HSDB]

Comments

In acute animal experiments, ethylene chlorohydrin is a potent central nervous system depressant. Autopsy of a worker who died from ethylene chlorohydrin poisoning showed severe damage to the brain, liver, and other organs. [ACGIH] Absorbed through the skin and severely irritating to the eyes and respiratory tract; Causes heart, liver, and kidney damage and respiratory failure; [ICSC] Ethylene chlorohydrin is more toxic to the kidneys than other halogenated hydrocarbons. It readily penetrates through rubber gloves and the skin. [LaDou, p. 417]

Restricted

No currently registered in the U.S. for use as a pesticide; [HSDB]

Exposure Assessment
Skin Designation (ACGIH)

Yes

TIH

Yes

Ceiling (ACGIH)

1 ppm

PEL (OSHA)

5 ppm

MAK

1 ppm

IDLH (NIOSH)

7 ppm

Excerpts from Documentation for IDLHs

Other animal data: Rats exposed for 15 minutes a day at concentrations of 900 to 1,000 ppm died within a few days [Goldblatt and Chiesman 1944]. Repeated 1hour exposures (not defined) to 2 ppm can be fatal to rats [Ambrose 1950]. Human data: Death has resulted from a 2hour exposure at an estimated concentration of 300 ppm [Dierker and Brown 1944].

Vapor Pressure

7.18 mm Hg

Odor Threshold Low

0.4 ppm

Lethal Concentration

LC50 (rat) = 290mg/m3

Explanatory Notes

Odor threshold from CHEMINFO; Flash point = 40 deg C;

Adverse Effects
Neurotoxin

CNS Solvent Syndrome

Hepatotoxin

Hepatotoxin, Secondary

Nephrotoxin

Yes

ACGIH Carcinogen

Not Classifiable

Links to Other NLM Databases
Health Studies

Human Health Effects from Hazardous Substances Data Bank:

Toxicity Information

Search TOXNET

Chemical Information

Search ChemIDplus

Biomedical References

Search PubMed

Related Information in HazMap
Diseases

Occupational diseases associated with exposure to this agent:

Processes

Industrial Processes with risk of exposure: