Agent Name

Guaiacol

Alternative Name

o-Methoxyphenol

CAS Number

90-05-1

Formula

C7-H8-O2

Major Category

Biological Agents

Synonyms

o-Methoxyphenol; 1-Hydroxy-2-methoxybenzene; 2-Hydroxyanisole; 2-Methoxyphenol; Anastil; Guaiacol (natural); Guaiastil; Guaicol; Guaicolina; Guajacol; Guajakol [Czech]; Guajol; Guasol; Methylcatechol; O-Methyl catechol; Phenol, 2-methoxy-; Phenol, o-methoxy-; Pyrocatechol methyl ether; Pyrocatechol monomethyl ether; Pyroguaiac acid; o-Guaiacol; o-Hydroxyanisole; [ChemIDplus]

Category

Plant Oils and Extracts

Description

White or slightly yellow solid or colorless to yellowish liquid; Darkened by light and air; solidifies at 28 deg C (may remain liquid at lower temperatures); [Merck Index] Solid or liquid; mp = 32 deg C; [HSDB] Low melting solid; mp = 28-29 deg C; [MSDSon

Sources/Uses

Naturally occurs in guaiac resin, animal wastes, and essential oils of plants; Used as an antioxidant (for fats, oils, and vitamins), anti-gumming agent in hydrocarbon solvents, anti-skinning agent in surface coatings; flavoring agent, polymerization inhibitor, stimulant expectorant, local anesthetic, and chemical intermediate (medicines, guaiacol compounds, and perfumes); [HSDB]

Comments

Emergency treatment: "Phenol and related agents"; [HSDB] May cause skin and eye irritation; Can be absorbed through skin; [CAMEO] Causes somnolence and acts as a general anesthetic; Causes elevation of transaminase enzymes; Mild eye irritant in rabbits; [RTECS] Safe when used as a flavoring agent in food; [JECFA] An irritant; [MSDSonline] See "Phenol."

Exposure Assessment
Vapor Pressure

0.1 mm Hg

Lethal Concentration

LC50 (mice) = 7,570 mg/m3

Explanatory Notes

Odor threshold = 0.001-0.002 ppm (recognition); [CHEMINFO]

Adverse Effects
Neurotoxin

CNS Solvent Syndrome

Hepatotoxin

Hepatotoxin, Secondary

Links to Other NLM Databases
Health Studies

Human Health Effects from Hazardous Substances Data Bank:

Toxicity Information

Search TOXNET

Chemical Information

Search ChemIDplus

Related Information in HazMap
Diseases

Occupational diseases associated with exposure to this agent:

Processes

Industrial Processes with risk of exposure: