Agent Name

Vinyl toluene

Alternative Name

Methyl styrene

CAS Number

25013-15-4

Formula

C9-H10

Major Category

Plastics & Rubber

Synonyms

Methyl styrene; 3- and 4-Vinyl toluene (mixed isomers); Benzene, ethenylmethyl-; Ethenylmethylbenzene; Methylethenylbenzene; Methylstyrene; Methylvinylbenzene; Styrene, ar-methyl-; Styrene, methyl- (mixed isomers); Toluene, vinyl- (mixed isomers); Tolylethylene; Vinyl toluene; Vinyltoluene; Vinyltoluene,industrial; alpha,beta-Styrene; [ChemIDplus] UN2618

Category

Styrenes

Description

Colorless liquid with a strong, disagreeable odor; [NIOSH]

Sources/Uses

Used as a monomer in the production of plastics and surface coatings and as an intermediate in the synthesis of certain insecticides; [ACGIH]

Comments

Vinyl toluene is similar to styrene in its toxicological properties. Fatty degeneration of the liver occurs in acute animal studies. Human subjects found the odor detectable at 50 ppm and objectionable at 300 ppm. [ACGIH] Mainly an eye and respiratory tract irritant, it can cause central nervous system depression after absorption of high doses. [NIOSH Guidelines for Chemical Hazards] A skin, eye, and respiratory tract irritant; Inhalation of high concentrations may cause CNS effects; May cause liver injury; [ICSC] Vinyltoluenes, stabilized (UN2618) has warning of explosive polymerization; [ERG 2016]

Exposure Assessment
Skin Designation (ACGIH)

No

TLV (ACGIH)

50 ppm

STEL (ACGIH)

100 ppm

PEL (OSHA)

100 ppm

MAK

100 ppm

IDLH (NIOSH)

400 ppm

Excerpts from Documentation for IDLHs

Other animal data: A considerable number of rats and guinea pigs exposed to 3,000 ppm for 7 to 8 hours/day, 5 days/week for up to 6 months died [Gerarde 1960; Wolf et al. 1956]. Rats and guinea pigs had slight changes in liver and kidney weights and some reduction in body weight following exposure to 800 ppm for 7 hours/day, 5 days/week for 27 days [Wolf et al. 1956]. No adverse effects were noted in rats, rabbits, mice, monkeys, and guinea pigs exposed 7 hours/day, 5 days/week for 5 months to 200 ppm [Wolf et al. 1956]. . . . Human data: Four volunteers reported a definite unpleasant odor and slight eye irritation after about 2 minutes of exposure to 200 ppm [Wolf et al. 1956]. Strong eye and nasal irritation has been noted at concentrations above 600 ppm [Gerarde 1960; Wolf et al. 1956].

Vapor Pressure

1 mm Hg

Odor Threshold Low

10 ppm

Lethal Concentration

LC50 (mice) = 3,020 mg/m3/4h

Explanatory Notes

Odor threshold from "Quick Guide: The Electronic NIOSH Pocket Guide to Chemical Hazards"; Flash point = 60 deg C;

Adverse Effects
Neurotoxin

CNS Solvent Syndrome

Hepatotoxin

Hepatotoxin, Secondary

IARC Carcinogen

Not Classifiable

ACGIH Carcinogen

Not Classifiable

Links to Other NLM Databases
Health Studies

Human Health Effects from Hazardous Substances Data Bank:

Toxicity Information

Search TOXNET

Chemical Information

Search ChemIDplus

Related Information in HazMap
Diseases

Occupational diseases associated with exposure to this agent:

Processes

Industrial Processes with risk of exposure: